CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Mr. Patrick D. Gill
Rode & Qualey
55 West 39th St.
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of Jasmal (CAS 18871-14-2) from England

Dear Mr. Gill:

In your letter dated July 18, 2007, on behalf of your client International Flavors & Fragrances Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Jasmal (Chemical Name - 2H-Pyran-4-ol, tetrahydro-3-pentyl-, acetate), commercial designation code number 00100500, which you state is a fragrance ingredient used in the manufacture of compounded fragrance products.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other non-aromatic heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.     

Your client provided additional information on the production of Terpinolene, which we classified in subheading 3302.90.1050 (NY Ruling N009575, dated June 19, 2007).  Your client states that the product is a mixture of odoriferous substances derived from the blending and vacuum distillation of pine oil and alpha-pinene.  Additional pine oil is added to the blend to meet analytical and sensory specifications.  Heading 3302 pertains to the classification of mixtures of

odoriferous substances.  Separate chemically defined compounds are classifiable in chapter 29.  The above product does not meet the definition as set forth in chapter 29 Note 1(a).  We reaffirm our classification under subheading 3302.90.1050.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division